Mozambique – Kambako Camp, Niassa Reserve
The main camp is superbly located high up on this river’s banks. With the most amazing views towards the west. The sheer beauty and magnitude of the granite mountains, towering over the Miombo forests, open grasslands, bamboo thickets, floodplains and riverine forests and the mind-boggling diversity of this biosphere is unequalled on the African Continent. This area is not malaria free.
Gallery & Facts of this concession...
Kambako camp offers luxurious under thatch air-conditioned lodges with en-suite bathrooms.
The lodge offers open-air bar, lounge and dining area, graced with a superb infinity pool for your leisure.
Kamabako has its own aircraft and dirt airstrip making your travels easier.
Miombo forests, riverine, granite mountains and grasslands.
Need help planning a
hunt with Muller H&S?
call us on
+(27) 82 947 0410
Request a quote
Game hunted in Mozambique
The Cape buffalo is the largest one, found in Southern and East Africa
Africa's largest crocodilian can reach a maximum size of about 20 feet and can weigh up to 1,650 pounds
Leopards are powerful big cats closely related to lions, tigers, and jaguars
Yellow baboons have a prominent brow ridge covered in yellow-gray fur, but the rest of their face appears black and is only finely covered with fur
Largest antelope in Africa. Grey to red brown in colour. Both sexes are horned.
Endemic to the Niassa Reserve. The impala or rooibok is a medium-sized antelope found in eastern and southern Africa
Grey Ghost - The greater kudu is the tallest antelope after the eland; males stand 130–150 cm (51–59 inches)
The sable is a rotund, barrel-chested antelope with a short neck, long face, and dark mane. Both bulls and cows boast impressive ringed horns that rise vertically and curve backward
These antelopes are large, robust animals; bulls are generally about 25 percent larger than the cows
Bushpigs are nocturnal and can be very dangerous, as they use their sharp tusks when threatened
The Lichtenstein's Hartebeest is a large species of antelope with humped shoulders, an elongated head and a sloping back.
Suni are small antelope that can be found only in Africa. They are usually reddish-brown, darker on their back than their sides and legs.
The African Elephant is the world's largest land mammal, and weighs up to 7 tonnes and reaches heights of 3.3 m at the shoulder.
Lions prey mainly on large animals such as Zebra, Wildebeest, Buffalo, Gemsbok and even Giraffe.
The common, or grey, Duiker is a tiny, shy antelope with only the males having short horns.
The Sharpe's Grysbok is another species of dwarf antelope and belongs to the same family as the Steenbok.
Also called the laughing hyena, the spotted hyena is a strong, capable hunter. It is the largest member of the hyena family
This is the most commonly seen wild pig of the African Bush. It is a dull grey colour and has a naked skin which.
Blue wildebeest endmic to the Niassa Reserve. Characterised by a long black mane and a beard of hair hanging from the throat and neck. Both sexes grow short curved horn
Grant's zebra is the smallest of the seven subspecies of the plains zebra.
Chobe Bushbuck are a water-dependent species found in thick cover during the day and moving out into the more open areas to feed under the cover of darkness
The Red Duiker is smaller than the Common Duiker. Standing, it is 420mm at the shoulders and has a mass of 12 Kg.
The helmeted guineafowl is capable of strong flight, but it is mainly terrestrial often choosing to run rather than fly
BOOK YOUR HUNT!