Hunting in Zimbabwe
Zimbabwe has long been one of Africa’s top safari destinations. Formerly known as Rhodesia, it is a land-locked country surrounded by South Africa to the south, Botswana to the west, Zambia to the north, and Mozambique to the east. The Zambezi River defines it northern border and attracts many tourists each year to view the spectacular Victoria Falls; at twice the height of America’s Niagara Falls, it is one of the seven natural wonders of the world.
As of 2022, Muller Hunting & Safaris have 4 concessions in country. All camps are Malaria areas.
Our Zimbabwe Concessions...
This huge area has fantastic potential for big tuskers, very well-mained lions, leopard and buffalo, however, we focus on hunting big trophy elephant bulls.
Our Binga concession is located in Matabeleland North in Zimbabwe, just South of the Kariba Lake. It lies along the hot and arid Southern Zambezi Escarpment
This is predominantly a big game safari area with exceptional elephant, lion, leopard and buffalo trophies being harvested. Sable hunting here is good and in addition to this, clients can also take a day off to enjoy an afternoon of wing-shooting.
Situated in the North Western part of Zimbabwe, Ngamo shares an open border with the Hwange National Park. The Permanent colonial-style camp has four thatched units sleeping two guests either twin or double. It has furthermore ensuite bathrooms and an open communal loung and dining area. Although basic, the camp offers great comfort and delicious local cuisine
Need help planning a
hunt with Muller H&S?
call us on
+(27) 82 947 0410
Request a quote
Game hunted in Zimbabwe
Leopards are powerful big cats closely related to lions, tigers, and jaguars
The Tsessebe is the fastest antelope of the region. It is a dark reddish-brown colour with a metallic sheen.
These antelopes are large, robust animals; bulls are generally about 25 percent larger than the cows
Grey Ghost - The greater kudu is the tallest antelope after the eland; males stand 130–150 cm (51–59 inches)
The largest antelope in Africa. Eland are remarkably agile and large bulls can easily jump over regular fences
The sable is a rotund, barrel-chested antelope with a short neck, long face, and dark mane. Both bulls and cows boast impressive ringed horns that rise vertically and curve backward
The impala or rooibok is a medium-sized antelope found in eastern and southern Africa
The Giraffe is the tallest living terrestrial animal and the largest ruminant on Earth
The Cape buffalo is the largest one, found in Southern and East Africa
Africa's largest crocodilian can reach a maximum size of about 20 feet and can weigh up to 1,650 pounds
Hippos are the third-largest living land mammal, after elephants and white rhinos
Baboons are opportunistic eaters and, fond of crops, become destructive pests to many African farmers
The common or southern reedbuck is a medium-sized antelope generally found near water and especially on the floodplains.
The African Elephant is the world's largest land mammal, and weighs up to 7 tonnes and reaches heights of 3.3 m at the shoulder.
Lions prey mainly on large animals such as Zebra, Wildebeest, Buffalo, Gemsbok and even Giraffe.
Blue wildebeest are characterised by a long black mane and a beard of hair hanging from the throat and neck. Both sexes grow short curved horn
The Sharpe's Grysbok is another species of dwarf antelope and belongs to the same family as the Steenbok.
Jackals can best be described as opportunistic omnivores. They cooperatively hunt small antelopes and also eat reptiles, insects, ground-dwelling birds, fruits
Vervet Monkeys have a silver-grey body with a marked black face. The ridge of the eyebrows is white, and so are the feet and tail tip.
The Steenbok is a small antelope, slim and elegant with a short head with large ears and long legs
This is the most commonly seen wild pig of the African Bush. It is a dull grey colour and has a naked skin which.
African crested porcupines eat tubers, bark, bulbs, fallen fruit and cultivated root crops. They are nocturnal and forage alone at night
The common, or grey, Duiker is a tiny, shy antelope with only the males having short horns.
The Burchell's Zebra is the most common across the African continent
Also called the laughing hyena, the spotted hyena is a strong, capable hunter. It is the largest member of the hyena family
BOOK YOUR HUNT!